Like all other bears, polar bears also love solitude and feel the need to be left alone. This behavior could be both- typical of a bear to be alone and fewer interaction options in the Arctic region. These solitary creatures can be seen in a group when they are either rearing cubs or breeding. Apart from that, they would be seen roaming around the ice of the snow land alone. They hunt alone and are most active during the first third part of the day. Post that, they tend to relax and sleep or laze around. In fact, if the polar bears are not out hunting for a prey, they could be seen enjoying a warm sleep under the sun.
They tend to sprawl out on icy ground on warm days with their backs on ground and feet in air and during cold winters, they find a temporary den or curl up. You can spot a group of polar bear only on two occasions- a momma bear with her cubs or a pair of polar bears ready to breed. It is believed that polar bears go into deep hibernation during winters but this is not the case. They tend to enter a state of carnivore lethargy where one can see their body temperature dropping substantially.
Bearclub.biz is a prominent bear club that assists in preserving polar bears through membership and association. Our club offers membership for Polar bears, who are vanishing day by day and thus to preserve them in their natural state. However, our club advocates for polar bear natural habitat which is now being destroyed for proposed oil and gas development. The natural habitat of polar bears is an icy region of Arctic. Most of the time polar bears are sleeping on such icy grounds under the sun. It is also seen that the appearance of a polar bear is decreasing due to human disturbance and making the polar extinct carnivores.
The information has gathered that Polar bears love to live alone. The Lonely creatures are seen in a group when they are breeding cubs. Physical appearance shows their solitude. Mostly they are seen relaxing or sleeping on icy grounds. The Arctic ecosystem is affected by climate change and thus polar bears are reducing in recent years. Polar bears travel for food from one place to another in winter, especially on sea ice. Thus Polar bear habitat ranges from north to south part of the arctic region. Polar bear habitat information has reported to various organizations to preserve them.